Immigration

Visitors to Malaysia must have a valid passport or travel document with a minimum validity of six months beyond the intended visiting period. Most nationalities do not require visas for social or business visits.

'Fast track clearance' can be considered for foreign patients provided that the relevant hospital informs either Malaysia Airport Berhad at Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KLIA) or the Immigration authorities at any point of entry to Malaysia, preferably 3 days prior to arrival. The patient and next-of-kin accompanying the patient may also apply for extension of their stay from the Malaysian Immigration Department.

For further information, please check with the Immigration Department of Malaysia or any Malaysian diplomatic mission, Tourism Malaysia office and the relevant hospital.